Captains Log.. Day 4


There is no end in sight for the food.... I have eaten until food is coming out me ears...
not that I'm complaining....
This morning we awoke to Skagway..  Which happens to be my most favorite town out of all of them.. We got up extra early as to ensure that we had time to walk around and explore a little bit, since our time has been so short in the port cities...







I found some interesting candy in one of the stores..

and a mountain dew for 2.95.... which was outrageous.. but, I was jones-ing for the drink.. so I thought about it real hard.. and Sharyl wound up buying both of us one :)  <3
It was the best mountain dew I had, had in weeks......


Oldest brothel still around :)


the outside of this building is completely made of driftwood...



Well our time in Skagway was short, but we made it back to the tour bus line... and was picked up by a younger guy who was explaining things about skagway.. like this building lined with driftwood. and told us a little bit about the town and the gold rush, etc.











We finally arrived at the gold mine... and went on a tour.. which I didn't get to hear much about because there was a rude man who bathed in cologne and it was giving me a headache.. so We hung in the back, and once the tour went through, we all stood back and looked at pictures and read the little signs about everything..
once we got out of the old gold mining rig, we panned for gold ourselves...
and boy oh boy I struck some gold!
but, not enough to get all worked up over....
So.. after that... they had a little restaurant.. that was a buffet for $14.95.. but get this... a one time trip buffet...... so after I complained about prices and this and that... I wound up getting the buffet and fit about 12 ribs on there and a breast of chicken and some coleslaw and I was happier than a pig in mud.  Oh how I missed BBQ...... mmmm..
Then this lady walked up to us... her name was Deborah... She said "Hi I'm Deborah, I'm your tour guide for the White Pass Train ride... y'all sure do have a lot of food on the table".  Sharyl said we were getting a to go  box for it.. and we'd be with her shortly.. She said "no rush you have 15 minutes"
We were the last ones on the bus....  I held my breath when we walked by cologne man.
So we get to the train station and get on this train..  we were in one of the original train cars that they had from way back then.  and as we hugged the side of this mountain climbing to the top, Deborah was explaining many things to us about the gold rush and this trail, and how the Canadians wanted a ton of goods, so people could only carry 50lbs on their back at a time, so they were making multiple, multiple trips up this trail... which wasn't so bad after the train came along...
but, In learning this.. I decided... no part of me would have wanted gold bad enough to walk that trail a gazillion times, then build a boat on an iced lake, wait for it to thaw out and hope the boat floats.. then boat up to the Youkon.... Nope... not me...  I would have opened a saloon :) and ran me one of those brothels... hahahahah
We got to see the actual trail that the goldrush men and women pounded into the ground for years.  it was barely wide enough for people to walk.. let alone when they started bringing horses up the trail.
We were told that the horses would only make it so far and they would slip off and die or die on the trail and they would push them over the side....  and that story was followed by the smell that was coming from the ravine was disgusting... I could only imagine... ugh..
Once we were gaining some ground on the tracks, we were informed to look out the window and see what was ahead...
yeah it was a long wooden bridge.. and apparently this train was going over it.....  immediately followed by 2 tunnels.... Once we got to the first tunnel Deborah told us we had to sing, I've been working on the railroad as loud as we could... and by god we did! It was really fun... and the second tunnel was even longer, so I strained my brain trying to remember all the words to that song from my childhood.. haha
I did alright if I say so myself!









The actual Trail that the Goldrush took place on



Once we reached the top we crossed into Canada.... My first glimpse at a foreign Land....
then Deborah handed out champagne and a awesome little goodies bag and we toasted and ate cheese and crackers... :)  then when we were about to pass through back into Alaska... she said we were going to pass another train.. so we turned our car into the party railcar... we were singing and dancing and holding up champagne glasses... the people in the other train were looking at us... all shocked and jealous.. hahaha It was awesome :)
then one the way back down the mountain I stood outside taking it all in, not from behind the glass... it was breathtaking...
I can't believe what people went through to try to get to the yukon to get gold...
determination is an amazing thing...
Once we were getting closer to entering Skagway again... Deborah had us sing and dance: she'll be coming around the mountain when she comes.... and ohhh man it was fun...
this was my favorite tour and my favorite city by the time the train came to a halt at the train station.
I wish I had more time in that city.. I'd like to see it in the winter...




We got back on the ship and had supper.... then watched a comedy show in one of the lounges and that was the end of day 4 at sea :)

So this Skagway was Awesome.. They don't have a doctor or dentist.  they come in once a month.. and they have a city ordinance that on your 9th month of pregnancy you have to fly to Juneau to get out of the town, because you aren't allowed to give birth in the city...
imagine that..

Me, Clint, Deborah, Eric and Sharyl

Comments

Popular Posts