Tuesday, September 6, 2011

Apples and Doves

This weekend, was awesome.. My parents came up to visit.. And Friday night after they got here, we had a seafood banquet :) it was very very good.. Then Saturday we all got up and made a huge breakfast.. Omelets and fresh milk mmmmhmmmm. Then let the cows we bought last Monday, we put them out in with the rest of the herd... They were looking good.. And I loved on my little biscuit for a while.. My cowboy was explaining how biscuit only eats grain out of my hands, an my dad was laughing and biscuit made a b-line over for me and was giving met that look that only my little biscuit can give.. So I scooped up some food in my hands and  kneeled down and he dug in... He's such a baby :) but I love him... I can't believe he turned black lol...  He was a cute little brown jersey.. and he's just gotten darker and darker.. he does look very nice though.. He reminds me of Babycakes. I sure do hope she is doing well.. wherever she wound up.
So later that afternoon, my cowboy,my father and I loaded up the shot guns and headed off to go dove hunting..
Well we were on a 15 acre sunflower field... About 4:30 the doves start coming in people are yelling "biiiiird!" and I was frantically looking around.. I start a shooting frenzy.. I shot one and wounded one, but the jerk kept flying.:. Let me just explain what happened... They were coming in by the 5s and 10s.. This is the best dove hunt I've ever been to...but once I got so excited I shot one I forgot to pump the shogun... Now that was funny.. And once I was all aiming and following the joker.. I pulled the trigger... Nothing.. I'm like what the heck... Yeah safety was on... Hahah I was completely a fool until I got over the excitement of hunting... It's been like 6 years since I've been dove hunting... I was happy.. Like a fat kid eating cake....
So now mind you.. I have only shot doves as they are flying by... Not flying away from me.. Well.. Son of a gun.. I couldn't hit the blind side of a barn.. I tried shooting a little above to the right, to the left, under them.. I couldn't hit them flying away.. And that's the direction they were all going........
Well two boxes of 12 gauge bird shot later... I had 1 bird.. So I'm like "DAD!?!?!" he's like "what?" .. I said "these birds are flying away, and I can hit them"... He's all "shoot at the tail".... Seriously? Yeah that crap worked.. We left there with 42 birds!
So we got them home and cleaned them all up... Soaked the breasts in some salt water, the put them in the crock-pot overnight in a nice Italian tomato sauce.. Delicious!
So I took a shower when I got home.. and I don't remember if I told y'all about my little mouse problem... well I called him Pepino.. named after the ole Lou Monte song. " There was little Pepino Doin' The Cha-cha on the floor"  Well I kept seeing this mouse running around.. and I tried to poison him.. and he didn't die... He ate every last drop of the rat poison.. and was still around in my house.
Well Last Monday morning I went out to the laundry room to fill the dog food bowls.. and who was in the dog food bin?????? ALAS it was Pepino.. I said.. AH HA!!! I caught you.. you little bugger.... So I grabbed two 8oz dixie cups and caught him.. along with a tasty treat he was enjoying for breakfast.. and took him straight to the bagno we went...and I threw him and his tasty breakfast right in the toilet..  and flushed him.. no more Pepino...
Well.. After I get out of the shower... still wrapped in a towel.. what happens.....When I open my dresser drawer to get out a nightgown.. ........
I see 4 baby mice.. just as cute as they can be... so I took out the whole drawer and flushed all four of them down the drain..... sheesh.... Pepino had a family of 4....
Then Sunday we got up early and went to lake Murray to go fishing... I caught a big ole brim.. Then some nasty looking fish with a huge mouth and teeth tried to attack my worm.. I saved him.. But couldn't save him from all the stick fish I was catching... While watching my father and cowboy cast for bass.. I was pretty proud of my brim lol... My mom caught herself a nice brim as well...then we rode on over to a dockside grill and had lunch.. Then got back in the boat and rode around the lake for a few hours...

When I was a wee little tot we went out the lake almost every night after school.. Mom would pack a cooler full of drink and bologna sandwiches and we'd be cruising lake Acworth until  dusk...
So Sunday brought back some good memories...

Well bright and early Monday morning (7am) my butt was up and the butt crack of dawn making a apple-cream cheese Bundt cake..... All I can say.. is this cake was worth the 4 hours it too to make :)

it has a praline pecan icing...... Cream cheese swirled inside, and I think I was about to need a 12 step program to stop eating the darn thing....

And, As well I set my little dining room up to welcome my favorite season of all..
Fall :)



No comments:

Post a Comment