Wednesday, March 28, 2012

A Wild Last Few Weeks

Let's see if I can't recap a few things that happened since We've been back from Daytona...
The Clinic has been rocking and rolling!  So I've been super busy, and I'm really pleased about that..
A few mornings ago, My dear sweet Maggie Mae decided that her and Sioux were going to break out of their paddock.. well Maggie broke the gate down.  I was still laying in bed and My Cowboy comes in from the bathroom and says "GET UP.. MAGGIE AND SIOUX ARE GONE"  I was out the door quicker then crisco on a hot day.. we looked all over for them.. and couldn't find the mares...
then I had an idea.. and I found the two of them up next to the pasture with all the geldings... and Sioux was in heat.. so I made and executive decision to just leave Little Miss Maggie Mae and Sioux out there with them.  So crisis averted.. :)
Hmm, what else.. We've started to put up a hog wire fence around the immediate yard of the house.. therefore, coyotes can't get in and the dog can't get out.. and I can let the chickens run around the front yard during the day :)  Gotta take good care of my girls :)
and this past weekend.. well.. Let's start out by saying, Friday I went to Greenville, to take my laptop to the apple store... the screen wouldn't turn on... and I wound up having to send it off to the service center...
so I get back to Newberry and I decided I wanted Hot wings for supper.. so My Cowboy agreed and we went to the bar in the woods... well.. I ate some hot wings.. and drank some beer.. then the band was so good, we stayed and had some more beer... and then our friend Eric shows up (he rodeos with us) and he's like.. y'all ain't going to North Carolina tomorrow?  I said "naaaa, we got fences to fix and babies to bottle feed"  well..  about 12:30 rolls around.. and I was minding my own business at the bar like a good cowgirl does... and Eric comes back up to me (him and My Cowboy were playing pool)  and he's like "COME ONNNNNNNNNNNNNN let's go".. so maybe.. just maybe.. I was over the legal blood alcohol level.. because... Apparently I agreed... and My Cowboy said "Great! let's leave now" so.. I don't remember getting home.. and I do remember chasing Maggie through the pasture at I think 2am because there was a facebook post that said "I just chased my horse through the pasture.. In the rain.. In knee high grAss.. stupid mare... I succeeded she's on the trailer lol" that was a direct quote...
and I posted a picture of Maya driving the tractor... random.. yes.. and I really don't remember any of it...
no onto what I DO remember... I do remember waking up in the horse trailer.. Maya was all excited we were camping and my Cowboy was snoring and the trailer was rocking...
I get up and Clint is like "get the horses off the trailer please"  I was thinking huh? So I emerge out of the horse trailer with Maya.. and I get to looking around.. and viola! I'm in North Carolina.. hahah
So I open the trailer and get Maggie out.. and put her in a stall.. then some horse I ain't never seen before.. put it in a stall.. and then got out Gracie..
Then Eric crawls out of the tractor.. and he's like.. "hahahahah we talked you into going to North Carolina"
It was pretty funny... and we did laugh about it.. but, I really wanted to brush my teeth.. so I went back to the trailer and got my toothbrush out of the bathroom... and figured ok.. I'll brush my teeth.. turned the water pump on.. and NOTHING..  we were out of water.. and apprently no propane tank.. hahaha (I stole it from the trailer to cook some steaks the other night and never put it back)
Well.. I packed up my toothbrush, facewash and toothpaste and headed back towards the barn.. where I washed my face and brushed my teeth in the water trough..  Yes I know what you are thinking.. "you might be a redneck" but... hey.. I resemble that remark.. so watch it.. :)
I tried out my guns that I had won at Easterns last year.. and totally fell in love with them...
We left North Carolina and got home around 6.. Fed the babies and relaxed the rest of the night..
Sunday we got up, decided to take a ride on the motorcycle.. so we went down to Pearls for breakfast and came back then started fixing fences... Got all of the horse pasture done.. then started on the fence around the house for the dogs... And that was about it for that weekend... 




Hammy:
I have decided that my pig is WAAAAY to fat.. I need to stop giving him treats.. and I know.. this picture is mean.. but, It was funny and I laughed really hard about it.. he was eating cheeseballs..
then he got the cheese all over his nose.. and tried to wipe it all over my pants..




Cheesy Nose
He likes his Belly Rubbed after he gets treats

I guess on to the rest of the lost time..Yesterday Sucked... I pulled out of the driveway and the corvette blew the power steering..  I was thinking "COME ON.....Seriously???? REally????"
yeah really.. so I muscle it over to the shop and told the guy what happened.. and he said he needed it until about Friday...  I said.. ok.. I'll can do that.. So I called my assistant Candace.. and she was having  a day like mine.. She locked her keys in the trunk of her car... and the spare was also in the trunk... no bueno...
so she had to have one of our patients (who is a mechanic) come out to her house.. they had to pull out the back seat of the car to get into the trunk.. it was a big fiasco...
well..  then I get a call from Apple... some perky girl "Hi I'm blah from apple!" I'm like "awesome my computeris fixed?!?!" and she said "yes".. so I asked what was wrong...... and then I heard.. the video card was bad so that was fixed.. and they fixed the corrupt files in your operating system....................... *dead silence*................... I said "WHAT" yeah... all the flipping files are gone.. 7 years of medical school notes.. gone.. wedding pictures.... poof.. Gone.. EVERYTHING... I was so pissed off I about had a darn stroke...
and that's where I sit... now.. Tomorrow I go to get the empty titanium cased macbook pro of which it used to be a macbook pro full of goodness.... is now.. CRAP... ugh..
oh well.. right? right.. should have back crap up.. but, I couldn't since i couldn't see the screen....
lovely...

well that is all for now..


Fannie and I
Me and Work yesterday
Maya was dreaming she was a puppy.. she was making sucking noises and wimpering hahah

No comments:

Post a Comment