Wednesday, May 29, 2013

Memorial Weekend.. and the not so great brownie adventure

The Front Porch View
Friday after work, a couple of friends and I went down to the city to go shopping..  after a long hard socially trying week... I was gonna relax with some retail therapy.. which doesn't happen often... My idea of retail therapy was buying some new pantalonies at Victoria's secret.. lol.. and  a little black date night dress...
so.. while I was looking at bathing suits.. thinking that my legs were whiter than a vampire... and that I really had no need for a bathing suit that costed 128 bucks...  my train of logical thought was interrupted by a 'bless your heart' kinda woman from my town...  she said "well no wonder I can't get an appointment with you".. I stopped dead in my tracks and looked up.. and there went my happy place..... Seriously...  I smiled a big ole teethy smile and said.. "oh hi.. fancy meeting you here"  She then began to explain to me that she don't like my office hours..  I think that was the theme of the week... not only did she tell me that.. but, another patient of mine decided to tell me that he thought I was lazy and had better hours than a banker....  that really was the icing on the cake for me on  Thursday.. so I proceeded to scold him on all I had to do with all this spare time he thought I had..  I explained that I wasn't sitting on my butt eating bon bond watching the hallmark channel... I was out in the field working, working on horses, riding the horses I have that need to be ridden, taking care of the chickens, dogs, cat, pig you name it...    Which leads me to the fact that.. people are just selfish.. my best shittin' friend told me that yesterday.. and she's right..   I may have taken that doctor's oath.. but, holy crap.. I need to live too.....
and weeeeeeee!
When, I got home I found out that the harley wasn't in the barn..   So I called to see where they were... and I got no answer.. so I changed into biker gear and waited..   I was picked up by two bikers.. one being my cowboy, lol.. and we all went to eat..  Then while we were sitting at the bar.. a good friend of ours, saw the bike in the parking lot and decided to stop in.. so we all had a great night...  He got this picture of us on the way home!
Saturday Morning I was still exhausted I slept until about 10am.. we got up.. loaded the trucks up with us and the puppies and caravanned down to Georgia to get get some outside big farm equipment and junk, odds and ends from my parents house...  then headed back to SC that same night..  we got back around 12:30am.. then woke up Sunday morning to head out to a funeral.. No one I knew.. but, It was my husband's best friend from high school's Mama...  we stayed out there for a while, since he was a paul bearer..   We stayed in Greenville and ate supper there.. then got me some Frozen Jogurt for desert... and went home :)
Monday, I mopped the floors and cleaned windows.. then when I was asked what I was going to do next... I said.. sit on my ass on the front porch, drink sun drop and watch the cars go by... and that is exactly what the heck I did....
Yesterday.. I decided that I wasn't going to ride, I was going to do something else I loved to do.. and so I made a crock pot of beef stew for later, Since I get off of work late on Tuesdays and Thursdays.. then I wanted to make brownies...
Bells
So, I get this idea to make brownies with Cottage cheese right...  so I put some cottage cheese in the food processor.. egg whites, flour, splenda and not sugar.. I was trying to go healthy here... and then I get to the point where I need chocolate.. I didn't have any baking chocolate.. so I had chocolate chips and the cocoa stuff.. so I'm thinking to myself.. how much cocoa equals 3 oz of bittersweet chocolate?  I come to the conclusion 3/4 of a cup.. so I put that joker in the food processor and start pulsing..............eeeek. it turned into freaking bread dough....  so I'm thinking I need to add some liquid... So I stop and think for a minute... and I decide.. well.... I'll add Bailey's Irish cream...... I added a jigger or two.. and pulsed that joker again.. and viola... brownie mix....  I pour it into my brownie pan and stick it in the preheated oven....  It smells delicious and the batter tasted good when I was washing the utensils off..... and 15 minutes later.. I've got some real pretty brownies... all glossy smelled awesome......  I'm happy with what I see... so I tell the pups not to touch the pan.. and I went to take a shower..  after the shower.. I cut up the brownies and I just had to taste one................
well........ the flavor is awesome.... just the texture sucks and so does the elasticity of it...
So I'm here to tell you... some crap you just shouldn't try to make healthy..... Just saying...
but, I might try to make some with jogurt...  I'm on a healthy trying to make sweets good for you kick..  especially since I don't want cankles.. hahahahah
So, I'm going to give them to hammy.. and try again..
Tonight I'll make Chicken L'Orange with collards.. and maybe try the brownies another way.. hahaha
I decided the other day, that I don't make enough collards.... I love them.. So I'm going to start fixin' them more often..  That's about all around here..  I hope all y'all had a great Memorial Day.. and were all thankful for all the branches that protect us...  God Bless America..



No comments:

Post a Comment