Tuesday, November 26, 2013

The build up of Thanksgiving :)

I may or may not make a Thanksgiving video... I'm making green bean casserole, pumpkin pie and macaroni and cheese, my Mama is making the rest :)

Fire place is up and operational...
This week the weather has taken a turn for the worst... it's currently a high of about 38 and raining...
We had a fire going last night to help the heat out...  My cowboy got on the roof and found out that the chimney was blocked off.. not sure what he found, but, he un-blocked it and it's working....
One thing I love is a fire :)

Sunday, was a bad day.. I woke up with a horrid Migraine.. I haven't had one of those in about 8 years or so... it was bad though..   I need to find me a good chiropractor to fix my neck...

We also decorated the Christmas tree last night..
I've got some cheesy Cow ornaments and I love them..
Saw this one and had to have it..

I won this at an office Christmas Party one time

Last night I made some Tortellini soup.... but, decided to spice it up a little.

Spinach and Tortellini Soup

1 spray(s) Cooking spray
¼ tsp Minced garlic
2 cans Chicken, broth, fat free
1 pkg Cheese Tortellini frozen
4½ oz Frozen Spinach

2 cans Tomatoes, canned, stewed, undrained

Directions:


1. Brown garlic in a large saucepan coated with cooking spray over medium-high heat, about 1 minute.

2. Add broth and tortellini; cover and bring to a boil. Reduce heat and simmer uncovered, about 5 minutes.

3. Add spinach and tomatoes and simmer uncovered, 5 minutes. 





Saturday, November 23, 2013

Surprise!!!


Well we woke up this morning, went to put out hay... And Clint started screaming my name and pointing.. I took off running because I was on the other side of the barn...  I turned the corner and I saw what he was yelling about.. I stopped dead in my tracks and went from panic ( because Maggie is out there in that pasture now) to shear jumping up and down joy.... 

remember back when, when I thought my buckskin mare, Sioux was preggers??
And the vet said no? Apparently she was bred.. And after a long debate of who could have bred her... It was stormy... 

I am so relieved she didn't have some crazy tumor.. Lol.. 

We haven't named the little filly yet.. But here she is ...




Thursday, November 21, 2013

Back on Track

I'm glad to be home...
Monday was my tall handsome cowboys birthday :)
I made him a Key Lime pie and got him tickets to the Charlie Daniels Band.. we will see them on December 3rd :) Then we went to the 76th annual Agricultural end of year banquet...

Tuesday Morning I rode our Stallion, who thought he was sexy and strutting his crap....  we need to have a coming to jesus talk.. more then what we did tuesda morning...and I rode my boy Ragarok.. and he was awesome.. we are starting to click...   which is really exciting..

Wednesday was My Fathers Birthday.. So I made him a Caramel Apple Peanut brittle Pie...
he was excited.. apple pie is his favorite....
Got him some cigars, chocolate covered cherries and some ski silks for hunting...
then we went to some Italian restaurant in Irmo that was awesome... 
we had a great night.. I had veal marsala, dad and my cowboy had lasagna and my mother had chicken parm....  man it was all good :)

Thursday (Today)  I went outside to feed the horses... and the wind was blowing so cold.. I decided I wasn't going to ride.... so I brushed Ragnarok down and petted on him a bit.. then went back inside.. drank a few cups of coffee and brainstormed for a few minutes.. and decided it was time for the dreaded christmas crap....
Don't get me wrong.. I love Christmas and what It means.. I hate the practice of giving meaninless shit to people just because it's christmas....
but, I got out the christmas tree and packed up all my beloved Halloween crap.. and a pot of coffee later I had the place decked out...  I just didn't decorate the tree... lol.....
I left that for my cowboy and I do to together...  But when I got home..  the house smelled like smoke and I got an explanation about how He had made some turkey stew and was lighting a fire in the fireplace and did that first then was in the kitchen and the house filled up with smoke and apparently it was like a griswold family situation and the chimney is messed up... hahah


Massholes


I should have known after I went through airport security in Columbia..... that this was not going to be a good deal..I was wearing some wranger booty up jeans.. and they were "bedazzled" as the security lady told me.. I got checked for explosives....... seriously..
So Waiting for our plane was uneventful... everything was on time and nice and smooth... which should have been anoher clue....
We land at 10:30pm in the Boston International Airport... we make out way to the outside and get ourselves a cab......  Now previously when I called the Crowne Plaza Hotel to ask them if they had a shuttle from the airport to the hotel... they said "take a cab"... ok....  so I was following orders....
We ask the cabby foreigner how much it was to Natick.. and the answer we got was "it's on the meter"  s after asing like 2 times how much that was going to be...  My cowboy said "so is that 30 bucks or what"...... well.. fast forward a long 19 mile ride like 5 toll plazas later.. we had a 99 dollar bill.....  I was livid......  then I get inside the hotel to check in and I'm not a happy camper....Sooo.. fast forward to the first day of the seminar...   I'm sitting there.. minding my own business in the semi-front corner of the room... and some lady sits down next to me and starts knitting... and making peanut gallery comments about the speaker...... which I ignored..
Then we got sectioned off to go "hands on learning"   So while i'm standing there not saying a word... these two ladies were talking about the speaker and how he was a dork in school and how different he was... then this other lady says "oh you graduated with him?" and they were like "yeah we graduated in 88"  the other lady says she graduated in 85 from Georgia.. now i'm really paying attention because the went to the same school i graduated from... then to my complete suprise... the 85 graduate says "It's weird I didn't know you two,  us northerners didn't associate with the dumb southerners"............................. SERIOUSLY....
I about lost the manners I was taught.....  I told those wenches, in my best twang, we still don't like y'all either.....  then they were all offended.. I was offended they were offended... and it was on.....
then I find out all these ladies are born and bread in Boston.......  I just wanted to make it through the day without punching somene.. which was actually quite challanging... because the jerkface next to me knitting.. started explaining to me about how great obama care was and how this was going to be great for physicians and blah blah blah.. I told her she was drinking the juice with the rest of the assholes and I couldn't shove my head far enough up my ass to see her point of view.....
end of the seminar day one..
friends made..........0
Now, previously  I had made reservations for the Union Oyster House.. which is supposed to be the oldest restaurant founded in 1718 or some crap like that...   We ask how to get to boston from the hotel..... Boston was 10 miles from where we were.....
Concierge told us to take the train, and the would shutttle us there....  well, after the zit faced bostonian took us to the train station, he said, make sure you ask the people if you are going the right way.. thanks.. bye..
So we are standing..... at some deserted train station in west natick shithole Massachusetts... staring at a list of town names that say outbound and inbound....  I have no idea where I am or which way i'm supposed to be going... so I spy a seven eleven....  and we walked over there.... making fun of the stereotypical 7-11 owner... to find just that.. behind the counter....
So I ask the non-american jerkface when the next train is.. (they sell the tickets in there) and he says "you check times on wall"  so I go over there to see the same damn schedule that was on the wall at the train station..so now I get loud.. and ask about the inbound outbound thing.. to find out... that the next train was in an hour and fourty six minutes.. and our reservations were in an hour and a half.. So after a long string of exclamations and grumbles.. I call a cab.....to find out that the nigerian that comes to get us.. tells us it is going to cost 80 dollars to get to the city..... and I digress....
I pitched a fit cursed outloud pretty loud in Italian and then in English and told the guy to take me back to the damn hotel....  Then I kept grumbling.... and he took us to the mall that was across the street from the hotel so we could get soome food....  and there was either 20 dollar chinese food, some california pizza place.. which I did not get close enough to New York pizza.. to eat some crap that is made frm the land of fruits and nuts... we went to the Cheesecake Factory......
We walk in there and I told the fella I needed a seat for two.. and he told me there was going to be an 80 minute wait..... My blood pressure went from 130/90 to about 190/130.... and he quickly told us that the ba was first come first serve... and we spotted a empty table...  so did these other people...and it was a tight race to the table.. which ended with me sitting my ass down in the chair.. giving the woman a very very 'I'm going to beat you like a school girl and kill your family' look and my face turned red.. and I took a deep breath because I was going to need my lungs to full capacity when I started screaming......
the lady must have had some voice in her head that said... run away... because she looked down and slowly started to walk away..   the waitor came over.... and I told him before he did anything else.. to bring me a double shot of Jack Daniels and don't let my damn glass get empty.......  and that was practically the end of the first day....  not that this doesn't need to be mentioned....
I called the hotel to get them to bring the shuttle over to get us across the street.... the woman thatanswered  said they would be right there..... 20 minutes later.. I call back and not so nice.. and she says "they left out already"  I hung up on her.. kicked some sign and walked across the street too the hotel mumbling the whole way......   feh...

Day 2... I sit down.... and who sits next to me?  yeah.... the wench from yesterday that don't like rednecks...
so I'm sitting there.. and she's smiling and acting like her shit don't stink... and I went to leave early... because I could not Wait to get to the damn airport... and she's like where are you going so early?  I told her to get the hell out of this shit state.....

On the way to the airport... we found some bus... which we took for 11 bucks a piece...  I couldn't check in at the kiosk... and the first chinito lady rolled her damn eyes at me when I asked for help... 
I explained loudly I'd slap that piss poor look off her face.. and went to another airline jerkface that explained to me that our plane got changed from laying over in newark to dulles.. and when she said dulles with her foreign accent...  I thought she said Dallas.. and I exclaimed Texas? and she was all, no DC..... I was all.. just get me back to South Carolina.. I don't care how....
and I got checked for explosives again....  
and we got on our plane and landed in dulles... then our flight back south of the Mason-Dixon Line was delayed about an hour and half due to the tornadoes that were tearing up illinois and finally at 8pm..we were home... I about damn near kissed the ground when I got back...Oh..  On our fight frm Boston to Dulles..  Some foreigner asked me to move my bad...  he had an aweful accent....  so I looked at him like a cow looking at a new gate and said "dew whut" and he slowly told me "I move your bag"   apparently he wanted to move my bag so he would have a bigger spot for his bag.. but I gave him a blank stare and said "whhaaayyyyuuuutttt" again and he shook his head and walked on...  who had the last laugh?  I did.... my bag was still in the same spot and he had to check his.... 

what did I learn out of this experience... Massachusetts sucks... New York is far superior... and I'm proud to live and die in dixie... 

Monday, November 11, 2013

Happy 238th Birthday Marines!

Friday night, we started out by going and buying a new mattress, we needed one but the Veteran's Day sales were going on.. so we figured we might as well go down and get us one... I wasn't sure if I wanted another Stearns and Foster or a tempurpedic.. So after laying on the foam mattress for about 45 minutes.. I decided I did like it... but, not the price associated with it.. because I had, had a foam mattress before and it did not end well.. that is how I ended up with the expensive stearns and foster....
We decided on the stearns and foster... and then got a new love seat.... lol... Went down for one thing and ended up with two... that's how that goes...
Saturday Morning, we got up and loaded up the Motorhome for our drive down to Beaufort for the 238th Marine Corps Ball...  Once we got down there.. the fella's commenced to drinking and us girls got dressed and we all headed out..



Us Girls 


Clint and I

Sharyl and I


After we ate and proceeded to start to party after a letter from the Commandant was read.



I'm pretty sure that there was enough alcohol drank that night to drown a small village.
The next day... after breakfast about 15 of us went out and shot skeet and other random guns for hours.. I had a great time :)
we got back around 10pm last night.... I will say this.. there is no finer group of people then the Marine Corps....  I look forward to every year seeing the friends we have made..


For 238 years, The United States Marine Corps has proudly served our great Nation with unfailing valor – bolstered by the enduring fortitude of our fellow Marines, our families, and our friends. This is why each year on November 10th, Marines from all generations gather together, in groups large and small, to celebrate the birthday of our Corps and to reflect on the proud legacy and warrior ethos we share. This is what unites us as Marines. From our first battle at New Providence to today in Afghanistan, Marines have always shown that they were made of tougher stuff – that when the enemy’s fire poured in from all angles, and the situation was grim, Marines unequivocally knew that their fellow Marines would stay behind their guns, fight courageously, and drive the enemy from the battlefield. We have always known hardship, fatigue, and pain…but we have never known what it is to lose a battle!
Marine of generations past built our reputation as the most disciplined and honorable warriors to ever set foot on a battlefield, and we have triumphed in every battle because our Corps has always focused on iron discipline and combat excellence. This is who we are…this is what we do! It matters not whether you carried an M-1, and M-14, or an M-16. It matters not whether you fought on a lonely island in the Pacific, assaulted a citadel in the jungle, or marched up to Baghdad. It matters not whether you are a grunt, a pilot or a loggie. What matters most is that, when the chips were down and things got tough, your fellow Marines could count on you to stand and fight…and fight we did!
This year, we celebrate the anniversary of several epic battles in our celebrated history: the 70th anniversary fo the 2nd Marine Division landing on Tarawa, the 45th anniversary of the Battle of Hue City, and the 10th anniversary of the “March Up” to Baghdad. Marines who fought in these legendary battles each made their mark upon the history of our Corps. They have passed a rich and illustrious legacy on to us – a much heralded reputation. It is ours to jealously guard, and it is up to us to make our own marks and thus proudly pass it on to the generations of Marines who will follow.

Sergeant Major Michael Barrett joins me in congratulating each of you. Because of you, your selfless service, and your many sacrifices, our Corps remains strong and ready to respond to any crisis. Throughout history, Marines have faced tough times and there will be tough times ahead, but there is no challenge we cannot overcome if we remain honorable and always faithful to our Nation, our Constitution and each other. Happy Birthday, Marines!
Semper Fidelis
James F. Amos
General, U.S. Marine Corps
Commandant of the Marine Corps
These were randomly floating around

Thursday, November 7, 2013

What a Fiasco...

Cassanova (Cocaine) and his maidens...
Yesterday, I rode Ragnar for a little while.... and I had a great time...
Woke up this morning... and couldn't find the Stallion..... then found him out in the pasture with Maggie, Charly and Ragnar....  Ragnarok didn't care.. but, Maggie was acting like a hoe bag and who knows what happened between them... I found him mounted on her when I came back home with T-posts to fix the fence....
Lets talk about the fence...  dude got all caught up in the hog wire or something... but, he's ok, no problems.. just crushed the hell out of the fence..
I went to get a t-post hammer... since some jerk face that we know borrowed ours... so I get to the retarded store of Tractor supply.. and found out the hammers are only 29.99... who has horses and doesn't own fence repair tools?  obviously a cheap jerk face..  and I digress.. so.  I get into this crap store.. and all they have is the slide hammer with a spring... wtf.. is the spring for.. and its 49.99.... well that was the only one they have.. so after asking the sales guy why they didn't have any.. and why they ran out.. I just got that one..... and I found out why that was left there.....  IT SUCKS... I was going to return it after i used it anyways.... now I'm going to tell them what a POS it is.. haha
So I had to have my dad to help me... he got on the back of the truck and drove the t posts in with a sledge hammer.... and then we electrified the fence... now Cassanova can't get over with Maggie anymore....  and while I was putting up the wire.. he's following me around the yard.. and I kept telling him he was a bad horse and I was mad at him and he needed to leave me alone.. but, he wouldn't.... I think he knew I was mad at him....
I was pretty mad when this was going on.. but, now that I'm writing about it.. I really wasn't that mad overall.. haha   I was supposed to ride Kizzy today.. that will wait until tomorrow..
Last night

Ragnar

Ragnar and I last night

Ragnar all dolled up

Pretty Trees

The pond

Tuna casserole

Applesauce cake I made last night.




Monday, November 4, 2013

busy little bees...

Halloween at the office

Friday night turned into a fiasco... we went down to the sketchy bar and decided we were going to just be out and around people....  I was the Designated Driver.. so I was minding my own business again.. and crap just stated happening.. apparently this bar just attracts people already drunk.. and apparently I have noooooooooooooo tolerance if i'm not drinking...  well.... what had happened was.. first off.. some girl that looked like a skank... literally.. I think she had some stuff that ajax wouldn't take off... well she asks me to dance with her.. while they were playing some crapy rap music... and I explained this wasn't my music and I wasn't dancing with her.... so she proceeded to accost the dj and the bar owner... and the bar owner is a good acquaintance of ours.. well then she was working the bar... trying to hang on everything that was male...  she went over to this poor guy in the corner and he looked at me and mouthed "help me"  I laughed and told him to walk away... well he did.. then she was on Clint...  he looked at me and his eyes were real wide.. I laughed and told her to stop hanging all over my husband and go find some other whore to hang out with... and she proceeded to try to have an intelligent conversation with me about how she is a person too.... I agreed... but, still shoo'ed  her off.... not to long after that.. she got thrown out... and the bar owner shoved her ass in the back seat of a car... the lady tried to punch the security guy hahah..    then Clint goes to the bathroom and left this new friend of us in charge.... well some drunk guy comes in and he's like.. "heeeeey.... I like your plaid shirt"  I'm like " yeah great thanks..."  so then he comes closer and starts rubbing my arm.. well I told him to stop freaking touching me and move the hell out of my space....  then he just wouldn't stop running his mouth.. so I stood up about the time that Clint was walking up.. and I screamed "if you don't shut your mouth I'll shut it for you"  I was really at the end of my rope....
and the security guard was coming over...  Clint grabbed me and told everyone really loudly told everyone to let me go outside with him and see who comes back in......  well about that time our friend who they call Awesome Aull came in.. we call him Mustang Sally :)  thank god he came in... because the whole atmosphere changed after that...   so, in seeing him, we decided to go on this whitten center bike ride on sunday...  well we got asked to leave the bar at some point... haha  so we did..


Saturday I got Ragnar in a english saddle and did some groundwork.. then tried to jump him.. I first tried an 18"fence which he knocked down.. so I changed it to cross rails and he sailed over it... he was kinda squirrley but, did well enough for him to have potential....  Then I changed saddles and worked cows with him.. which he picked up on rather quickly.. he wasn't as bad ass as Maggie is on a cow.. but he did awesome...   I then told my cowboy that I have officially made my mind up about him.. and I wanted to keep him.. I have also made arrangements for Spartan to go with a Jumping trainer friend of mine... so He's going to be sold.. to help pay for Ragnar..

Saturday night I get a call from my dad.. he's way in the back pasture.. he tells me to bring the truck he shot a big deer....

Holy crap... it was a nice 8 pointer with a 15" spread...
we brought it up to the processor...

Sunday we got up and felt like waiting around for that extra hour to go... and we cleaned up the bike and headed to meet Randy and our other Friend Wayne, and headed to Clinton for the benefit ride...
The Bikes lined up.. Randy in the picture

Me on our bike

that was pretty neat... the whitten center is for mentally challenged, disabled and birth defected children and adults...  they were all out in their chairs and stretchers and waving as about a mile long line of motorcycles went by waving at them...  

Then we got back home and I rode Ragnar again trying to figure out some turns.. and then we had a firepit cookout for my mother-in-laws birthday...

and that was about the end of the weekend..