Wednesday, July 2, 2014

Catching up, but things are on the upswing!


A few weekends ago, or maybe it was last weekend.... the grass needed to be cut and the weeds needed weed-eating.. and so we went to pick up the lawn mower from the shop, because something broke on it... and I saw this walk behind weed-eater.. after oohing and ahhhing over the joker, I finally bought it...  and took that puppy home.. and went to work...
The house was looking great... 
So, my in-law family came over and they wanted to grill....  I'm in the kitchen.. making a avocado, quinoa and black bean salad... and I see black smoke out the window.... so I tell my ma-in-law the grill might be on fire.. she goes running outside and my sister-in-law opens the grill cover and all i see is big flames.. I'm like.. OHHHHHH Hell...
i go running outside.. and everyone is just looking at the grill... i'm like... thinking to myself.. how the hell am I not going to get burned on this mofo.... so to which I hear my cowboy yelling from the hot walker in the back yard.... "MOVE IT MOVE IT", and I dove in to save my house from sudden death... hahaha
it wasn't that bad.. but, if my house had vinyl siding on it... the fire department would have come out and been putting out a huge house fire...
So after that fiasco... I hear screams coming out of the guest bathroom.... I go running in there.. to find a HUGE lizard... I mean HUGE... lizard hanging out next to the shower.... So I do the right thing and pick the joker up... and he tried to bite me then dropped his tail.. and I let out the girlies.... "ewwwwwwwweeee" I ever squealed out... ugh...
I threw him outside and told him NEVER come back....
Oh, While I was weed-eating the fence line at the road... my neighbors ranch hand comes over on a 4-wheeler like a bat out of hell... I'm like "whats going on?!?!"  he said.. I'm stuck.. haha.. well I was the only one around.. so I said "what is stuck" and he explained he got the tractor stuck in mud with the bush hog... so I nodded and went to go get our tractor.. so I'm driving down the road and into his pastures.. and I see a tractor way off in the distance... and then I see just how BAD it was stuck.. the dude was trying to mud with it.. the ruts must have been about 3 feet deep... I only saw about a foot and a half of the tractor tire.... So I hooked him up and pulled him out.. then rolled on back to my house to finish the lawn...

That was about all for that weekend...
OHH Wait..
we went to ride the tail of the dragon up at Deal's Gap in Tennessee...
I get there... and we get on this ride.. "the deadliest road in the country" 318 turns in 11 miles...
holy crap.. it was amazing...
Now I'm all motorcycle crazy... 







So my dad, get the idea to buy a harley while I was looking for one I wanted to trade in my sportster for.... and We went to go down and pick it up and I see... the most beautiful red shiny Screamin' Eagle.. I have Ever laid my hazel eyes on...
needless to say... the soft tail (pictured above) is gone.. and in it's place... is a Screamin' Eagle edition Road King :)

HOLY CRAP I love this bike...  but. it's not mine... My cowboy claimed it...  I'm looking at a Dyna Low rider.. actually.. but, i'm not sure.. for my birthday I decided to get me some official Motorcycle training.. so two weekends from now.. I'm going to take the course.. I'm thinking of doing all 3 of them, because I heard they are very informative and worth the money.. and I got the guy at the Harley shop to give me my money back when I went to trade in my bike...
I want a red one.. with flames... My sportster is red.. but, Not red enough for me...

Lets see what else has gone on...
I baked some raisin bread and brownies...


and I did that because I got a new stove!!  it's a convection one.. but, I still haven't used the convection thingy yet... it's like.. I don't want to mess up a good thing.. but, i''m going to try it sometime soon..

putting the stove in 
The new stove
I finally got my Ragnar back and he got shoes on and he's not gimping from the abscess...  so we went to North Carolina last weekend... and I'll tell you.. it was Awesome... I did some dressage stuff with him the week before we headed out.. and I'll tell you what.. this horse is amazing.. and athletic.. and I think we might have finally gelled..
I'll tell for sure this weekend in Georgia...  now this weekend is our anniversary weekend...  My cowboy and I met at this very same competition all those years back :) I'm excited... and the competition is going to be so big, that My cowboy is leaving thursday morning to get a RV spot and stalls..  and Ill drive down thursday after I get off of work...its only 3 hours away so it ain't that bad...

here are some pictures of Ragnar and I this past weekend... :)





I am completely amazed at How athletic this horse is...   I had one bobble.. and he didn't take off on his right leed.. and that's been a problem.. considering he's a racetrack horse.. they always run in the left leed.. but, this dressage I've been doing with him has REALLY paid off.. :)  in fact.. today I will do it again with him.. so he can go to Ga all tuned up :)


Random Wal-mart Lady

Oh, let me share  a picture of a poco bueno x Mr sun o'lena stud colt that I have at the house..
my cowboy came home with this.. as a ranch vehicle... holy crap.. this thing is cute..  it from europe so it's 5 speed on the left.. and you sit on the right... hahah I love this little thingy


The stall doors are put together in the barn.. which is still slowly coming along..




My biker friend and I



Trigger loves his Idol Zeus!!

No comments:

Post a Comment