Thursday, August 28, 2014

A few pictures

Nutter Butter and Ragnar giving me the sad eyes for treats...
Either that or they were telling each other they loved me more than the other :)

Nutter Butter and Maya... I called this western fox hunting haha

Wednesday, August 27, 2014

Happy Doggie Day


Maya Fast Asleep

Zeus stealing the last dollop of Daisy

Maya and Rollo Passed out

Trigger enjoying an apple core

Monday, August 25, 2014

Thoroughbreds and a Fig Galette

This whole being home on the weekends thing is awesome..
but, that's all going to change for September...
Friday Night, we went to get the two Thoroughbreds and we got back home after dark.. and It was a fiasco... I had really forgotten how crazy those Hot blooded race horses were..
but, after Jojo took out two fences.. we finally got them settled down.. and they are coming around and are very sweet.
Lil girl is on stall rest for 3 months.. she was racing two weekends ago and got ran into by another horse and kicked her while it was running and chipped her knee. and the other one, Jojo, bowed a tendon.  Jojo can be out and about, but she didn't want to be away from Lil Girl, so they are in stalls together..
Jojo

I'm a member of a Jockey Club hash

Lil Girl

well then Saturday, we went up to our trainers to pick up my poor Ragnar.  he looked like a broken horse when I got there.. his eyes were lifeless and dead looking.. I think he thought I had given him up..  when I was saddling him up I told him he needed to cheer up or I was about to cry with him..
but, we got into the arena, warmed up and I rode a pattern on him.. and he was amazing..
so I told him he did great and was coming home and coming to Easterns with me..  Once I untacked him and tied him to our trailer he bounced back to life.. poor fella..

I also rode Nutter Butter and Heidi that day.. and Clint rode Cocaine and Tattoo...
""I'm sexy and I know it""

that pretty much summed up Saturday.. we got home and I grilled sausages and asparagus and we sat in the back yard at the picnic table and listened to some music...
Sunday we got up and rode the bikes to church.. then went to have lunch at the mexican place.. then came back home.. and started on the stock trailer, we ripped out the floor in that and then went to the hardware store and got some wood for the floor.. then came home.  I had to run to the grocery store and so I did that, and I came home and found my dad working not he trailer with my Cowboy... so I figured I wasn't needed, so I finished some laundry,  made a fig Galette with figs that my dad had brought over.. then checked on the thoroughbreds in the barn.. spent some time with them, gave them carrots..which only Jojo ate.. then came back in the house to start on supper.

I call this a Kitchen sink italian dish ;)

Sauteed all kinds of veggies, kalamata olives and capers spiced up with some hot italian sausage and paced over a pasta of your choice...

But, The Fig Galette was awesome...





Fig Galette

  • 1 pie crust (I use crisco recipe)
  • 1 1/2 pounds figs, quartered
  • 1/4 cup jam (any kind) I used peach
  • 2 Tbsp sugar
1 Preheat oven to 375°F. Roll out dough to a 12-ish-inch diameter round of even thickness. Place on a baking dish. I used a tart pan

2 Spread marmalade on the dough, leaving a 2-inch border along the edges. Arrange the quartered figs in a circular pattern, again leaving a 2-inch border. Sprinkle sugar over the figs.

3 Fold the 2-inch bordered edge of the crust over the figs.

4 Place in the middle rack of the oven. Bake at 375°F for 45-50 minutes, until the crust is lightly browned and the fruit is bubbly.

Remove from the oven and let cool for 30 minutes.  

I served mine up with Frozen Yogurt.  I like that better than Ice Cream.

Thursday, August 21, 2014

Horse crazy..

I'm about horse crazy... iffin y'all didn't realize that yet..
but, yesterday morning, my cowboy told me we were going to a thoroughbred training facility to check some stuff out....
So we drove on down to the lower part of the state.. and pull into this place.. and top the hill to which I saw something that makes my heart flutter.... a race track.... *yeeeee* is what I was doing on the inside but I think I had eyes wide open and a grin....
they were breezing a few.. and when we got up to the barn they were washing one that was headed out to race this weekend.. and my GOD was he gorgeous...
so, we get on a gator and go riding through these pastures and we get to this 4 year old with a bowed tendon in her leg... and she's big and pretty... and for sale...  so he took us to see her mama and then walked us over to this other barn that has the active racing horses in it.. and showed us this 3 year old. lil girl is her name... and she is super sweet and loving.. and on stall rest for 3 months..  last weekend she was at a race and another horse ran into her and hit her knee and chipped the bone... and her racing career is over as well.  she won 300k on the track so far...
The fella asked us which ones we wanted and I said.. BOTH!  so :)) we are going Friday afternoon when they get back from the race to pick them up :)
that's the big news.... I am getting not one.. but two thoroughbreds :)  I signed up immediately for the jockey club...  it's been soooooooooo long since I've been around OTTBs... oh man I love them.. their hotness snorting and lunging.. ah! Brings back memories when I wasn't scared to fall from a 17-18hh horse.. haha..
So, since the SC state championships... we have been no where.. Thank God for that.. last weekend, we got all the grass cut, fields almost done being bush-hogged.  I went to pick up 2 horses we had at the trainers and get my big red horse Ragamuffin... but, when I showed up I heard he was not being a very good boy so I left him for another week...  I did pick up two mares that we had bought in Texas at the sale... one is red and the other is a buckskin dun..  the buckskin dun is a nice older horse I think she's 14. But, rides and has been a broodmare but was in a reining futurity...  a little girl I know named her Isabella.. which I thought was a great name.. so that is what she is being called..
and the other horse is a red horse lil spooky lena is her registered name...  I've ridden her... and finally came the the conclusion her name is Heidi... lol... she just strikes me as a Heidi.. frolicking through green fields la, la,la.... I like her a lot.. she's going to be jam up I think.. and I'm going to get her going shooting and all... well she shoots she's just gotta get finished.. and I'll do that... I'm almost done with Nutter Butter. Speaking of him.. he had himself an english saddle on.. and was learning to yield to leg pressure and do some basic basic dressage stuff... and he did great :)
that is all that is new around here...  I'll leave y'all with a picture montage of this past weeks adventures..  which mainly involve horses, food and motorcycles haha..

Hers and His

baby rat snake I caught yesterday

Taco Salad

Nutter Butter waiting for me to open the gate

Nutter Butter in the English saddle

Jay bird eating breakfast

Beautiful sunset the other night

Heidi

My Sweet Lil Rollo

Monday, August 11, 2014

Some Pictures of Nutter Butter!

He's going to get this sport down pat fast :)
we gotta work on finesse.. haha

In a turn

Starting to stretch out

Got to work on his turning transitions haha

SC State Championships

From Left to Right Nutter Butter & Me, Tattoo & Clint
We had three competitions in 2 days...
Saturday the first match I was on Nutter Butter and we finished 2nd and only 1 second behind the lady that was in 1st.  which meant he only got outran by .25 seconds a stage! :)
Then the second Match I was on Ragnar..........
well, we had 1 great run, 1 ok run and 2 of them he was being a jerk face.. which that is his new nickname...
so I sent him home with Sam.... I figured I can't get his mind right, I'll let the professional do it.. I feel like he lost his work ethic.. and Maybe it's my fault for doing all that slow work dressage like business with him... I don't know.. all I know is that I'm at my wits end with him... and that's that...
Clint says I need to send him down the road.. but, I don't want to do that... So Sam Has him..

He's going to take him for a week and see what is going on...

But, SC State Championships was on Sunday.. and I was freaking rocking and rolling on Nutter Butter and I even found a new gear on the little fella.... But, here is where this goes to hell in a hand basket real quick...
they were running an outside pen and the big indoor arena... the 4th stage was in the outdoor arena... I went to the ammo table which was next to the edge of the covered arena, and got my ammo...
I went into the arena... went for the first balloon and I heard poof....... nothing came out... I might have said something that would make a sailor blush... and finished the first five... then rounded the rundown barrel.. and bang.. poof... poof.. bang.. bang... I had 3 freaking dud bullets... are you freaking serious?  then after me.... there were a whole ration of bad ammo... so... I go over to the table and felt the box that the ammo was in... it was freaking soggy....  I was pissed... but there is nothing you can do.. there is no re-rides .. there is no do-over......  So that pissed me off royally...
but, the two remaining stages after that I tried to speed Nutter Butter up and see how he could perform.. I found out he can't make really quick left hand turns... so that's what we will work on..
It seems Nutter Butter will go to Easterns and AQHA Worlds...

Friday, August 8, 2014

Not much

Well,  Yesterday it was so hot, we went on a bike ride to wait for it to cool off and then I got on my horse..  we are off for Clemson this weekend.. and then thankfully next weekend we have a weekend off !!!!!!!!
I'm really stoked about that..
I'm interested to see how this weekend is going to go..  I'm riding Nutter butter and Ragnarok..  there are two competitions on Saturday and one on Sunday.. I figure the horse that did the best on Saturday will be who I ride on Sunday..
but, other than that.. I have been doing this Visual Athletic Performance Enhancement biofeedback thing with this Sports Eyedoctor..
it's actually pretty neat...
the first time I had it done was last week.. and I felt like I was focusing on things more and stuff looked just a little bit more clear... then this time after having it done I feel like the field of vision i have outside my center of gaze is more extensive then it was before.. so I'm curious how much more focused I can be and if my hand eye coordination has improved....
Well.. I need to get started here at the office...

Wednesday, August 6, 2014

Savannah

Our Yearly Board retreat was in Savannah this year.. and I sure was glad it was... I love Savannah and I have ever since I was a chap.
I have great memories of Savannah and Tybee Island..
We showed up to the retreat and were in a Fancy smancy ritzy place, and it was nice..
Arrgh, yo ho ho and a bottle of whisky?!!?
the new president of our association kept things going real fast and we got finished with the meeting in 1 day.. compared to the 3 day marathon last time in Charleston.
We ate and drank and went to a Piano bar.... pretended we were Pirates.. and took over Savannah...
Saturday morning about 11. I had a team building exercise to do...
and boy oh boy was it a competition..
we were on something called a "slow ride"
and you peddled yourself around savannah on a big trolly thing while bar hoping.. and hearing stories about Savannah's history..
It was great.
I also got nominated to get involved with trying to reach out to veterans and soldiers in some shape or fashion.. so I need to work on that..
As well as another committee about paring older and wanting to retire doctors with new and upcoming docs to eventually buy out practices etc. Those are both good causes.. I think..
But, That's about it..
Night Ride
Business as usual here at the ranch.. we have a huge 3 match competition coming up this weekend in Clemson, and then a weekend home.. THANK GOD.. I'm so sick of competing and going places it aint even funny...

Last night, I got brave and decided I was going to ride the motorcycle at night, So When I got home from work, I found Clint in the Arena dragging it and I explained I wanted Oysters.. so, we got on the bikes and rode downtown ate oysters and then drove back home..
Holy crap.. it was dark and that little light isn't as bright and doesn't shine as far as a car light.. I was also a bit puckered up waiting for a deer to run out and take my life.. haha..
but, all was well :)
Checking the Cows