Monday, November 24, 2014

hangovers hurt more than they used to...

Friday after I got off of work, we Caught up a 2 year old horse that we had sold to a friend of ours, and Sioux, who Clint traded for a different mare named Cricket...
but, after we loaded the horses we rolled out of here like a freight train, headed for Lynchburg... and everyone knows what happens there... that is where the holiest of all holy burboun wiskey is made,.. Jack Daniels..   So, we stop there first on our way to Nashville, drop off the 2 year old at her new zip code and pick up our friend, whom just so happens to work at Jack Daniels.. and he got in the truck with us and we headed to Nashville.  Before we headed out.. Clint warned me if I wasn't driving I was probably going to be drinking.. And I was ready to unwind..  well about Murfreesboro, we were out of Jack.. and Darren and I were tore up from the floor up.  We checked into our hotel and gave the dually to the velet and off to broadway we went.  We met up with some family at Robert's and listened to the band a bit...  we may have had a few drinks there..then headed across the street to the Karoke bar..  and I encountered such weird people..  some bald dude wearing some weird brittish fluffy hat military dude type coat..  so I got a picture of him.. then started yelling at some dude with eyeliner singing the 2000s version of the culture club up on stage..... then I remember going to some other bar that was a honky tonk and having a deep conversation with someone about god only knows what... and I woke up in our hotel room, with the worst I had felt in a long time.. and I remember thinking,, damn Hank was right.. Hangovers do hurt more than they used to.. but I had a great time getting drunk and getting loud the night before...  the three of us made it down to the lobby for breakfast.. I ordered Oatmeal and figured it was a good soft food, and carby so It would soak up some of the liquor that was left over,,,,  I did manage to drink some cranberry juice before the oatmeal came...  and I took a bite and oushed it away thinkng... ummmm.... I can't do this..  and apparently Darren was having the same problem I did,,,,  He about lost his breakfast trying to eat breakfast.  I ran back up to the room while they were all eating breakfast.. and Clint came in the room to get me and I was having a good nap.. I got up, and went down stairs and as we were waiting on everyone to converge... I started feeling a little green around the gills..  So off to the bathroom I went,. and out came the cranberry juice and some oatmeal.. and I felt a little bit better... so off to the Ryman we went.  we went on a tour, and about the time I was ready to go upstairs...  I felt that pang in my stomach and I darted for the bathroom.. and I flung that door open and held my hair and I was thinking wow..  I have something in common with Johnny Cash.... we both puked in the Ryman... hahah.. it's gross funny.. but funny none-the-less...
So After wondering when I had black beans to eat.. I started feeling better, and went back into the Ryman and inquired about my food choices..  Clint told me I tore up some tacos last night, after the bars closed.....  Tacos? I did a mental slap to the forehead.. what the hell was I thinking eating Tacos at 3am,,, well, now it was about 1:30 and we were headed to the country music hall of fame...  I got a sprite because they didn't have ginger ale.. and I figured I might need some liquids and sugar.. sprite was definitely that.. I had like 1/4 of that bottle and decided I hated soda,,, we wound up not going into the country music hall of fame.. but we went back to the hotel and got the trucks because we were all headed to the tattoo parlor...  some tattoos were gotten..  I did sent my dad a picture of Jay giving Clint a tattoo and he asked what I got,, and I said 'sick'.  which was right,..  I blew chunks in my friends tattoo shop.. haha..  Jay and I were in high school togther and friends ever since.. he totally understood where I was coming from....  we had a great time there telling stories of when we were younger and dumber and drinking and the great ideas we had,, like the time we blew threw 3 crockpots trying to make a still to make moonshine,,and we agreed we would totally be able to pull that off now, since we are smarter and wiser now in our old age,.. haha...
after all the tattoos were given, everyone was hungry.. except me,..  we went to leave and Jay told me I was looking worse now then when I got there..  and he was right.. I felt like death warmed over..
I laid my head down in the back of the truck and found myself at Ruby Tuesdays...
and this is where i had the epiphony....  I had food poisoning... from the damned old 3 am tacos...
I figured that out right before I ran through the restaurant to the bathoom.. haha
I ordered Mashed Potatoes and water.... and thank god for the water.. I threw up the water and what was left of the taco incident and some bile,. and I immediatly started feeling better,,, so I snagged some crackers off the salad bar as I was walking back to the table and the fella brought out all of our food,, and my glorious mashed potatoes....I ate like half of them and went to the truck to lay down while everyone finished eating.... and again woke up at Opry Mills,,, I slept while everyone was shopping.. and when the stores closed....  and Clint and Darren woke me up.. I felt like a million bucks.... and I was ready to eat...  So, we drove through opry land hotel to see the lights, then headed back to the hotel, parked the truck and headed to printer's alley to a good old fashioned honky tonk.. a PG one,,,, (pre garth). they played all great food... we all had a great time there.. I hate a smoked sausage after grilling the poor cook about where the sausage came from and making sure the joker was cooked,, anbd asking him about food poisoning...  he was looking at me mighty funny until I explained my taco incident and the goings-on of the day.. and he assured me it was decent quality food.. haha... and he was right.. it was awesome., and I was starving... I had him out some mustard and sauer kraut on that joker and off I was back to the table.. I ate that and had a few adult beverages... and was feeling damn good..  we danced and had a great time.... then woke up Sunday morning,,, and headed out of town back to Lynchburg to get the trailer and Sioux...
we stopped at the Cracker Barrel and i ate a sample holiday breakfast platter... I was freaking starving... and let me tell you what... Cracker Barrel used to have good food,,, but the biscuits are like half size and the food has gotten crappy greasy...  I was disappointed.. but starving,,, so I was quiet and ate my food,,, but, I won't be stopping there again....
On to Alabama..  we drove from Lynchburg to Alabama to trade out Sioux.. I did tell her I loved her and this wasn't my idea but this lady was going to take great care of her.. and I choked up.. so i patted her on the cheek and kissed her goodbye...
she really did go to a great home.. The husband and wife compete with us.. and they had this buckskin that was too much for her to handle and she wanted to ride but couldn't and she had inner ear surgery and had to have re-hab for balance issues and needed a safe horse,.  and by god Sioux is the safest horse I know...  so, she really is going to be loved..  I wouldn't have agree to let her go anywhere unless I was 100% sure.. and they are great people...  so we drove home stopped somewhere outside of birmingham for supper,.. stopped at a bbq place..  I had brisket chili and Clint had ribs with the white bbq sauce,,  he didn't like the mayo based bbq sauce.. but they had great spicy sauce..  we got home about 1:30am... and that was the end of our little adventure.....










Tuesday, November 18, 2014

November is flying by

The Original Bush Hog

 Wednesday is the day that I got a lot accomplished,  My cowboy was off Rodeoing in Kentucky.. and I had a Wednesday Afternoon to kill, so I decided to stain and finish my picnic table. then took Ragnarok out for a little bushogging session,  apparently we completely forgot one of the pastures hahah..  Maya had a great time running around with me.  her blood sugar has finally stabilized she was 108 today.  it only took 8 units of Insulin twice a day to get her on the right track, but thank god it's all better now.

then I went and got some chickens... long story and crazy story how I got these chickens haha..
The cable guy, yes I said cable guy, came and was fixing the cable at my office... he was waiting on something to program and he sat down in the waiting room and picked up a backyard poultry magazine and started talking about chickens..
well come to find out he bought like 50 chickens because his friends wanted some.. and then he raised them... well they are 8 months old.. and he's got all these chickens.. so I went to his house and got 5 of them.. and bought them home....  they aren't laying eggs yet, but, it will be soon...  My current hens are on "henopause" as I like to call it.. they are all molting so I have no eggs, I used the last 3 of them in a Key Lime pie for my honey today..  (it's his birthday).. the pie is a surprise.. which I hope he don't read this before he gets the surprise haha..

well, sad story about the new chickens...
trigger.. the little angel.. and Rollo my sweet little boy.. were both caught 'down in the mouth' with one of my chickens.. i came sliding into the driveway like bo duke like i pulled the darn emergency brake.. jumped out of my car and started screaming at them.. each one had a wing in their mouth and they were running around in circles with my poor dead chicken... so, I lunged on Trigger first and beat that boy with the dead chicken.. and Rollo ran.... I finally caught him and beat him for running and with the dead chicken....  needless to say... I am down one new chicken....
I was so pissed I was seeing red...


They did suck up and try to explain they were sorry...
Rollo kept squeezing up closer and closer to me.. and before he did.. Trigger was in the kitchen looking at me with sad eyes.. and kept following me around... until I finally said, I forgave him..

Zeus knew I was pissed and he stayed away... he's already been beaten with a dead chicken... I give all dogs one good go-round.. and then I'm done..

I love my chickens now...

So one night my friend and I headed out to Columbia, to do some retail therapy..  we both had some hellish days at work... so we headed to belks and then victoria's secret.. I got all my free panty coupons cashed in, and a 30 off a sports bra coupon which was awesome because I got one for like 20 bucks and then got a new sleep shirt and some flannel pants that matched.. and one of those eye things that go over your eyes when you sleep.... I left it on my night stand.. i'm not sure what to do with it.... but, i see women use them in the movies all the time and I think hmm...
Elvira even had one in her movie....  hers was black.. and mine is pink plaid hahahah....
but, we ventured out to eat after that... and wound up at this place called the Brittish bull dog pub... I got guiness roasted corned beef and cabbage.. which was to die for...
and a blonde guiness... I had never heard of that before... but, by god it was awesome..  the glass they gave it to me in was cute too.. hahah

So, that was that week.... Saturday I went up to Union county to their craft fair.. which sucked.. it was colder inside the barns than it was outside.. So Mom and I ran over to awl-mart to get warm..and I wound up buying some rugs for the floors...  those darn hard wood floors are freezing in the winter..
and I got a propane lantern, some long johns for Clint and some cranberry and sage truiscuits which are awesome by the way.. and some christmas gifts... and then we headed back home.. and that's when I found the dogs with the chicken... ugh...

So Sunday, We got up and it was freezing, we fell asleep next to the fire and let it burn out haha..
but, I was ready to go to church until i passed out spare bedroom/storage place.... and I was reminded I went and ordered flooring like 3 weeks ago.. and never heard from the installer/contractor jerk face...
So, I googled Lowe's and found out they opened at 8.. we were there 8:15.... to which I got my money back and bought laminate... and we went home and installed that.. and one of those locks on the front door with the keypad.. holy crap.. that thing is awesome.. but, I had to employ my father's brain to do it.. he was already at my house supervising.. and I was trying to get these stupid screws in.. and I couldn't get them..  then He got it to work.. then programmed it... and I love the thing.. I hope it don't ever stop working because I'd be screwed hahah..

Monday was a loooooooooooong day...  I saw like 40 patients.. which was weird because it was raining and cold and we were under Tornado watches..... but, that's good that people came out in it :)
Today's schedule looks to be crazy already.. But Today is Clint's Birthday.. and I made him that pie.. and he's supposed to meet me here at the Office at 7, I brought the pie with me.. I'm taking him to our favorite restaurant to have oysters and steak and such... :)  but I got the pie hidden... Ill bring it with me to the restaurant and give it to the waitress haha....
 I bought him a new laptop.. and had some spur straps handmade for him :)
He loved the spur straps..

well that is all that's going on here on this side of the Mississippi...



Monday, November 10, 2014

239th Marine Corps Birthday

I would be able to tell you all the details.. but, I can't talk about it.. hahaha
We had more fun than two people should be able to have :)

I always thoroughly enjoy the time spent with our Marine Corps Family.  I only wish that we were closer..

We were having so much fun, I borrowed a truck and came home.. Leaving my Marine in capable hands.  Haha.. he called and explained he was coming home today..  He was having to much fun to leave yesterday..  :)

I'll post some pictures and y'all can put together a story :)















A MESSAGE FROM THE COMMANDANT OF THE MARINE CORPS
In his birthday greeting 70 years ago, General Alexander Vandegrift, our 18th Commandant noted that, “A Birthday is a fitting time to peer backward – and forward.” That year, Marines reflected on an extraordinary year in combat during their amphibious drive across the Pacific. Despite the challenges and the horrific conditions, Marines prevailed at Guam, Saipan, and Peleliu. On 10 November 1944, Marines looked back with pride on their accomplishment – confident in their ability to meet future challenges.
In 2004, 20,000 Marines deployed to Al Anbar Province, Iraq – many Marines celebrated the birthday in places like Fallujah, Ramadi, and Al Qaim while decisively engaged in combat. That year, Marines also responded to crisis in the Pacific following a tsunami which claimed the lives of more than 200,000 people. On 10 November 2004, Marines looked back with pride on their accomplishments – confident in their ability to meet future challenges.
As we celebrate our 239th birthday, Marines are in combat in Afghanistan. Since we last gathered to celebrate our Corps’ birthday, we also responded to crises in the Philippines, South Sudan, Libya, and Iraq.
Some things change. This year found us in different climes and places that our predecessors in 1944 and 2004. We have adapted our organization, training, and equipment to the ever-changing operating environment. Some things remain the same. Marines attacked this year’s challenges with the same courage, commitment, loyalty, self-sacrifice, and adaptability as their predecessors in Peleliu and Fallujah. For that reason, on 10 November 2014, we Marines can look back with pride on our accomplishments- confident in our ability to meet future challenges.
Thanks for who you are and what you do. Happy Birthday Marines.
Semper Fidelis,
J. F. Dunford, Jr.
General, U.S. Marine Corps
Commandant of the Marine Corps

Friday, November 7, 2014

a woodland visitor last night

We have a BIG buck on the property.. who only comes out at night...




And while I was at work.. a fella called up about a pet that he had.. which was a Raccoon..  and Asked if I could help it.. so I studied the raccoons skeletal system and got to checking out everything about them.. and had him bring the little fella in..  His name is Ringo :)  I watched him walk and he was having a problem in his left hip..so I worked on that.. and Viola.. he was much better :)



We are of for the ball as soon as I am done at work today :)

I'm so excited and I just can't hide it..

Wednesday, November 5, 2014

dress shopping

I was supposed to be up and about, pressed and dressed at 8 am...  but my friend called me about 7 and told me there was snow on the ground.... I didn't believe her.. this is South Carolina.. and Only November 1st... So... she was right.. but, I told her not to be a puss I have a 4 wheel drive :) then I get to driving and sure enough.. it snowed!  it was actually sleeting the whole drive down to Columbia...


Once we made it to Columbia we went into this store, that I have no idea what the name of it was.. but, all I can say is Holy Smokes Batman......  They had prom dresses and fancy pants stuff in there...
We really didn't see much that we liked.. but, I had to try on a few..... once you see the pictures you will completely know why I couldn't miss out on this deal....



Yeah.... so, It was a hard decision but I didn't buy either one of those dresses....  hahah
we left there and went to David's Bridal....  where I took a dress off of a model.. and got in trouble.. and I explained to the lady that I didn't need her help now, since she was rude when we came in the store....  but I wound up buying a dress there.. 
Then we went to Dillards.. and I tried on this dress I fell in love with.. took it up to the counter.. and the lady told me my total was 421.08 and would I like to put that on my charge account?  After my heard started beating again.. I asked her if I was in bloomindales.. and she assured me this was Dillards.. . and I walked away real slowly after telling her my Wedding Dress didn't even cost that much.. holy smokes!!!!!

but, that is about it on this end..  :) Marine Corps Ball this weekend :)